No Thumbnail Available
Now showing 1 - 2 of 2
- Data packageData from: New York State bald eagle report 2010(2018-12-21) Nye, Peter; Hewitt, Glenn; Swenson, Theresa; Kays, RolandSatellite telemetry collected between 1992 and 2010 by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation to document the migratory pathways of raptors and owls in NY State.
- Data packageData from: Fall migration routes, timing, and wintering sites of North American ospreys as determined by satellite telemetry(2019-01-03) Martell, Mark S.; Douglas, DavidSatellite telemetry was used to determine fall migratory movements of Ospreys (Pandion haliaetus) breeding in the United States. Study areas were established along the lower Columbia River between Oregon and Washington; in north-central Minnesota; on Shelter Island, New York; and in southern New Jersey. Seventy-four adults (25 males, 49 females) were tracked from 1995 through 1999. Migration routes differed among populations but not by sex. Western Ospreys migrated through California and to a lesser degree other western states and wintered in Mexico (88%), El Salvador (6%), and Honduras (6%) (25.9 deg N to 13.0 deg N and 108.3 deg W to 87.3 deg W). Minnesota Ospreys migrated along three routes: (1) through the Central U.S. and then along the east coast of Mexico, (2) along the Mississippi River Valley, then across the Gulf of Mexico, or (3) through the southeastern U.S., then across the Caribbean. East Coast birds migrated along the eastern seaboard of the U.S., through Florida, and across the Caribbean. Midwestern birds wintered from Mexico south to Bolivia (22.35 deg N to 13.64 deg S, and 91.75 deg W to 61.76 deg W), while East Coast birds wintered from Florida to as far south as Brazil (27.48 deg N to 18.5 deg S and 80.4 deg W to 57.29 deg W). Dates of departure from breeding areas differed significantly between sexes and geographic regions, with females leaving earlier than males. Western birds traveled a shorter distance than either midwestern or eastern Ospreys. Females traveled farther than males from the same population, which resulted in females typically wintering south of males.