Browsing by Author "Petersen, Margaret R."
Now showing 1 - 4 of 4
Results Per Page
- Data packageData from: At-sea distribution of spectacled eiders: a 120-year-old mystery resolved(2016-12-19) Petersen, Margaret R.; Douglas, David C.NOTE: An updated and larger version of this dataset is available through the US Geological Survey Alaska Science Center. See https://doi.org/10.5066/P9B091HG. ABSTRACT: The at-sea distribution of the threatened Spectacled Eider (Somateria fischeri) has remained largely undocumented. We identified migration corridors, staging and molting areas, and wintering areas of adult Spectacled Eiders using implanted satellite transmitters in birds from each of the three extant breeding grounds (North Slope and Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta in Alaska and arctic Russia). Based on transmitter locations, we conducted aerial surveys to provide visual confirmation of eider flocks and to estimate numbers of birds. We identified two principal molting and staging areas off coastal Alaska (Ledyard Bay and eastern Norton Sound) and two off coastal Russia (Mechigmenskiy Bay on the eastern Chukotka Peninsula, and the area between the Indigirka and Kolyma deltas in the Republic of Sakha). We estimated that >10,000 birds molt and stage in monospecific flocks at Mechigmenskiy and Ledyard bays, and several thousand molt and stage in eastern Norton Sound. We further identified eastern Norton Sound as the principal molting and staging area for females nesting on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta, and Ledyard Bay and Mechigmenskiy Bay as the principal molting and staging areas for females nesting on the North Slope. Males marked at all three breeding grounds molt and stage in Mechigmenskiy Bay, Ledyard Bay, and the Indigirka-Kolyma delta region. Males from the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta molt and stage mainly at Mechigmenskiy Bay. Equal numbers of males from the North Slope molt and stage at all three areas, and most males from arctic Russia molt and stage at the Indigirka-Kolyma delta region. Postbreeding migration corridors were offshore in the Bering, Chukchi, and Beaufort seas. In winter, eiders were in the Bering Sea south of St. Lawrence Island. Our estimates from surveys in late winter and early spring suggest that at least 333,000 birds winter in single-species flocks in the pack ice in the Bering Sea.
- Data packageData from: Breeding and moulting locations and migration patterns of the Atlantic population of Steller's eiders Polysticta stelleri as determined from satellite telemetry(2015-12-11) Petersen, Margaret R.; Douglas, DavidThis study was designed to determine the spring, summer, autumn, and early winter distribution, migration routes, and timing of migration of the Atlantic population of Steller's eiders Polysticta stelleri. Satellite transmitters were implanted in 20 eiders captured in April 2001 at Vadsø, Norway, and their locations were determined from 5 May 2001 to 6 February 2002. Regions where birds concentrated from spring until returning to wintering areas included coastal waters from western Finnmark, Norway, to the eastern Taymyr Peninsula, Russia. Novaya Zemlya, Russia, particularly the Mollera Bay region, was used extensively during spring staging, moult, and autumn staging; regions of the Kola, Kanin, and Gydanskiy peninsulas, Russia, were used extensively during spring and moult migrations. Steller's eiders migrated across the Barents and Kara seas and along the Kara Sea and Kola Peninsula coastal waters to nesting, moulting, and wintering areas. The majority of marked eiders (9 of 15) were flightless in near-shore waters along the west side of Novaya Zemlya. Eiders were also flightless in northern Norway and along the Kanin and at Kola Peninsula coasts. We compare and contrast natural history characteristics of the Atlantic and Pacific populations and discuss evolutionary and ecological factors influencing their distribution.
- Data packageData from: Movement of long-tailed ducks marked on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta, Alaska 1998-2000 (data from Petersen et al. 2003)(2016-04-01) Petersen, Margaret R.; Douglas, David C.The primary objectives of this study were to identify moulting areas of adult female Breeding populations of Long-tailed Ducks Clangula hyemalis have declined in western Alaska, particularly on the Yukon-Kuskokwim (Y-K) Delta, and the species is currently considered a species of particular concern by the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service in Alaska. Potential factors that may have contributed to this decline that occurred away from the breeding grounds could not be considered since moulting and wintering areas for this population were unknown. A study was conducted in 1998 and 1999 to locate the moulting and wintering areas of the Y-K Delta breeding population. VHF and satellite transmitters were deployed to identify areas used by moulting birds. Based on the locations identified by satellite telemetry, aerial surveys were flown to locate birds marked with VHF transmitters, then low-level aerial surveys were designed and conducted to determine the number of birds using these and adjacent areas. Moulting locations of 54 marked female Long-tailed Ducks were identified: 13 marked females were found in wetlands and large lakes on the Y-K Delta, 11 in coastal lagoons at St Lawrence Island, Alaska, and two along the coast of the Chukotka Peninsula, Russia. A autumn staging area was identified along the east coast of the Chukotka Peninsula which was used by seven of 10 birds with satellite transmitters providing locations during that period. Birds wintered in coastal waters of the North Pacific Ocean north of 50°N and between 150°E and 130°W. The wide distribution of birds in winter suggests little probability of a single factor in winter contributing to the decline.
- Data packageData from: Post-fledging movements of juvenile common mergansers (Mergus merganser) in Alaska as inferred by satellite telemetry(2016-12-19) Petersen, Margaret R.; Douglas, David C.We implanted satellite transmitters into eight juvenile Common Mergansers to investigate post-fledging movements from their natal river in southcentral Alaska. Subsequently, they moved widely throughout portions of western and southcentral Alaska up to 750 km from their natal areas during fall and winter months. Transmitters of two birds (one male and one female) continued to send location data into their second year and allowed us to determine the location and timing of the flightless molt period for each bird. Overall, our data suggest that juvenile Common Mergansers range widely immediately after fledging, that second year males and females may differ in their movement patterns, and that these movements have implications for population genetic structure of this species.