Browsing by Author "Goodenough, Katharine S."
Now showing 1 - 2 of 2
Results Per Page
- Data packageData from: Satellite telemetry reveals strong fidelity to migration routes and wintering grounds for the gull-billed tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)(2021-03-09) Goodenough, Katharine S.; Patton, Robert T.The western gull-billed tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) breeds in only 16 locations in southern California, USA and the Pacific coast and Gulf of California in Mexico. Relatively little information is available on migration and wintering locations for the population. This is the first project to use satellite telemetry to document Gull-billed Tern migration routes, important stop-over locations, and non-breeding areas for the northwestern-most breeding population that nests in San Diego, California. A total of eleven deployments occurred over a period of four breeding seasons. Of the 11 deployments, five terns provided information on complete migration cycles consisting of both a fall and a successive spring migration. Four terns provided information on two fall and one spring migration, and one tern provided information on three fall and three spring migrations. Migration routes in the fall and spring are similar, with individuals crossing inland over the Peninsular Mountain Range of Baja California to stop over in the Rio Colorado Delta of Mexico, before beginning southward travel along the continental Mexico coastline and reversing the route for spring migration. The wintering distribution of individuals from the San Diego breeding colony appears to be small, consisting of a 250-km span of coastal wetlands ranging from Bahía Tóbari, southern Sonora south to Santa María-La Reforma, northern Sinaloa, Mexico. Long term monitoring of individual movements suggests strong fidelity to both breeding and wintering grounds, with individuals returning to San Diego each season to breed and then returning to previously used winter locations.
- Data packageData from: Trans-Andean and divergent migration of Black Skimmers (Rynchops niger cinerascens) from the Peruvian Amazon(2016-01-13) Davenport, Lisa C.; Goodenough, Katharine S.; Haugaasen, TorbjørnSeasonal flooding compels some birds that breed in aquatic habitats in Amazonia to undertake annual migrations, yet we know little about how the complex landscape of the Amazon region is used seasonally by these species. The possibility of trans-Andes migration for Amazonian breeding birds has largely been discounted given the high geographic barrier posed by the Andean Cordillera and the desert habitat along much of the Pacific Coast. Here we demonstrate a trans-Andes route for Black Skimmers (Rynchops niger cinerascens) breeding on the Manu River (in the lowlands of Manu National Park, Perú), as well as divergent movement patterns both regionally and across the continent. Of eight skimmers tracked with satellite telemetry, three provided data on their outbound migrations, with two crossing the high Peruvian Andes to the Pacific. A third traveled over 1800 km to the southeast before transmissions ended in eastern Paraguay. One of the two trans-Andean migrants demonstrated a full round-trip migration back to its tagging location after traveling down the Pacific Coast from latitude 9° South to latitude 37° S, spending the austral summer in the Gulf of Arauco, Chile. This is the first documentation of a trans-Andes migration observed for any bird breeding in lowland Amazonia. To our knowledge, this research also documents the first example of a tropical-breeding waterbird migrating out of the tropics to spend the non-breeding season in the temperate summer, this being the reverse pattern with respect to seasonality for austral migrants in general.